Friday, June 29, 2007

OldWorlDisorder

Today’s review is about a great collaboration of the NY-emcees Skam2? and Shadowman. This duo is forming the crew OLDWORLDISORDER that dropped (to my knowledge) totally 3 twelves. In here you gonna find two of them. If someone got the third (“divine intervention b/w n.i.p.; Mary Joy Recordings) please up them in the comment sector!
The first one to be presented is the wax they did in 1998. this twelve was released on Beyond Real Recordings (DJ Spinna’s Label) and brought the tracks “shyhalüde” and the more famous “3hree6ix5ive” as this features (that time lil known) emcee Eminem.

Oldworldisorder_3hree6ix5ive-12”

The next one, again released on Beyond Real Recordings, was in 2001. again the record comes in a pic-cover sleeve that has some great artwork on it done by Skam2?. On this wax you gonna find the two tracks “rap s#?t” and “mekanizm”. Now, “rap s#?t” is definitely my shit on this record. A sample that just burns into ya head and great lyrics ya need to give a listen to!

Oldworldisorder_rap shit-12”

Besides that the two artists are still doin their thing and got several solo-releases as well. Check their myspace-addresses to find out more…

Yo I'm tryin to be the man of the dayThree six five a yearSee the bullshit you sayin, Skam ain't tryin to hear (Fuck that!)Bustin lyrics in the airKeepin some up in the chamber (from “3hree6ix5ive”)

Review’s been brought II u by: ral278

5 comments:

mr. boogie said...

here's NIP for y'all. Ral, feel free to add this to the article. If need be I can up the Mr. Complex track too...
http://www.zshare.net/audio/2590656b3eb1b9

mr. boogie said...

I will also post the two tracks from the Beyond Real compilation tonight to make it complete.

mr. boogie said...

http://www.zshare.net/download/259265221b91d2

ral278 said...

yo boogie!
thanks for the update man, much appreciated (as I didn't have time to rip those tracks from the Beyond Real comps...)

cheers

vergill tibbs said...

Yo,
I don't if it was a vinyl or not,but back in like '96 Bobbito had played 2 Oldworldisorder demos. the 1 I remember was "Discussin' Destruction". Crazy ill. It had that More Mission Impossible/Portishead-nobody loves me sample. If u got ,plz up.Tnx