Monday, July 09, 2007

Gypcees

Here we go with another release i cannot give you much information to.
This is about a female crew going by the name of GYPCEES…
So this record here is the only one I know from this crew but maybe they got more?!?
Now, the EP comes with 4 tracks and to me the 2nd tracks on each side where the reason to cop that wax. On the a-side “all of me” is a very smooth and relaxed track to chill with, on the flipside “metaphors” just got me hooked cuz of those strange samples they used – lovely!
The 1st tracks on each side, “relax & realize” and “x chromosme” are quite OK but besides the female rap-parts there are also female ragga-parts (and it just happens that I’m not really a fan of such…).
The record details are here: release year = 1999, label: Third Eye Ent.

Gypcees_relax & realize-ep

Anyway the EP is def worth checkin’ out if u dunno so far – give it a try! Also if you wanna lay yo’ hands on it that shouldn’t be too hard, seen the record in shops here and there…

Review’s been brought II u by: ral278

3 comments:

g.h.a.g.g.e.d. said...

wow I was in this group...how did you get a copy of this record. I was doing a random search and I was shocked when I found this....get at me 770-899-7656....group disbanded in 2002...some of the tracks were produced by influential producers that are out now...doing records with snoop, busta rhymes etc...

Jamerican Gurl said...

WOW! I am the OTHER member in that group Gangalee (LOL) that is good to see we still getting love. Yeah get at as I am a solo artist now Ghagged whom left a comment also is correct the group broke up in 2002 (to fans disappointment) but we are still making bangers (some of us anyway) as solo artist. check me out at www.myspace.com/gongalee and I have a new EP on sale now "Vintage Roots" a certified banger packed with a punch! WORD UP! Thanks for the love!

jbca said...

I have been looking everywhere for this album (Gypcees - Relax & Realize). If you would email me at jbonemiscellaneous@gmail.com I would love to discuss buying it from you. Hope to hear from you soon.